Privacy Policy Explorado Operations Duisburg GmbH

This is a translation from German. The German version is considered legally binding.

1) Preamble

Welcome to our website! We attach great importance to the protection of your data and the protection of your privacy. By means of this data protection declaration, we would like you to inform about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, you are informed of the rights to which they are entitled. We will explain to you how the services we offer work and how the protection of your personal data is guaranteed.

In accordance with Article 4 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data are all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name, address, email address, user behaviour.

This data protection declaration can be called up, saved or printed out at any time at https://www.explorado-duisburg.de/privacy-policy/?lang=en

If we state our legitimate interest or a legitimate interest of a third party (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR as the legal basis for the processing of personal data, you have a right of objection pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

We will point out the right of objection separately in the individual sections – e.g. by indicating “You have a right of objection” – if this right exists. There you will also find further information on how to exercise your right of objection.

 

2) Responsible person

The person responsible within the meaning of Art. 4 (7) GDPR:

Explorado Operations Duisburg GmbH, Corintostrasse 1, 51103 Cologne,

represented by the managing directors: Andreas Waschk, Carsten Tannhäuser and Mahmoud Mosmari.

You can also contact us via our email address: datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de

 

3) Contact person for data protection

You can contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de or via our postal address with the addition “The data protection officer”.

When you contact us by email or via a contact form, the data you provide (your email address, if applicable your name and your telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data produced in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or limit the processing if statutory retention obligations exist.

 

4) Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to personal data concerning you:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to correction or deletion,
  • Right to limitation of processing,
  • Right of opposition to the processing,
  • Right to data transferability.

For inquiries of this kind, please contact datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de. Please note, we must ensure that the person making the request is in fact the person concerned.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

 

5) Log files

Every time you visit our website, we automatically collect data and information from your device’s system and store it in so-called server log files. This data is information that refers to the visitor of our website. The data is automatically transferred by your browser when you visit our website.

This includes the following information:

  • IP address of your computer,
  • Date and time of the request,
  • URL of the website from which the request comes,
  • Type and version of the browser you are using,
  • the operating system you are using.

The purpose of this processing is to make our website accessible from your device and to enable the correct display of our website on your device or in your browser. In addition, the data serves us to optimize our website and to ensure the security of our systems. These data are not evaluated for marketing purposes.

The legal basis for processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in being able to present you a website optimized for your browser and to enable communication between our server and your end device. This requires in particular the processing of your IP address.

We delete the data resulting from these processes after storage is no longer necessary or restrict processing if there are legal retention periods.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object.

You can declare your objection at any time, e.g. by email to: datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de.

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor contractually agreed and is also not required for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, failure to provide this information may mean that you may not be able to use our website or may not be able to use it in full.

 

6) Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your device, e.g. to make the use of a website more comfortable and effective or to recognize the user’s device and save settings. Cookies can store entries and settings on a website so that they do not have to be re-entered or re-entered each time a website is visited. Cookies contain a so-called cookie ID, which allows the device in which the cookie was stored to be assigned.

In particular, we use cookies, which are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie.

The purpose of the use of cookies is to make your use of our website comfortable and effective by offering you the possibility to save settings.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object.

You can delete cookies at any time in your browser settings. In your browser settings, you can also initiate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser window is closed. And you can restrict or completely prevent the setting of cookies in your browser settings.

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor contractually agreed and is also not required for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, failure to provide this information may mean that you may not be able to use our website or may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Other services we use also use cookies. We refer you separately to the use of cookies for the individual services.

 

7) Information about Google services

We use various services of Google Inc. (“Google”) on our website; Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

You will find more detailed information on the individual specific Google services that we use on this website in the following explanations.

By integrating the Google services, Google may collect and process information (including personal data). It cannot be ruled out that Google may also transfer this information to a server in a third country.

 

As can be seen from Google’s Privacy Shield certification – see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list – Google is committed to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework for the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states and Switzerland. Google and Google LLC and Google’s wholly owned subsidiaries in the United States have certified that they comply with the Privacy Shield Principles.

For more information on Google’s Privacy Shield certification, please visit: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/frameworks/.

We cannot influence what data Google actually collects and how Google processes this data. Google itself states that the following information (and also personal data) can be processed, among other things:

  • Protocol data, in particular the IP address,
  • site-related information,
  • unique application numbers,
  • Cookies and similar technologies.

Once you’re signed in to your Google Account, Google can add the processed information to your account and treat it as personal information, depending on your account settings. For more information, please visit: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/partners/.

You can prevent this information from being added directly by logging out of your Google Account or using the appropriate account settings in your Google Account. You can prevent the installation of cookies set by Google by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

For more information, please see Google’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

To learn more about Google’s privacy settings, please visit: https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html.

 

8) Google Web Fonts

This website uses external fonts, so-called Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The integration of the web fonts takes place via an interface (“API”) to the Google services. By incorporating the web fonts, Google may collect and process information (including personal data). It cannot be ruled out that Google may also transfer this information to a server in a third country.

Information on Google’s Privacy Shield certification and data processing by Google in connection with your use of the Google services can be found in this data protection statement under Section 7: “Information on Google services”.

We do not collect any data as part of the provision of Google Fonts.

For more information about Google Fonts, please visit https://www.google.com/fonts/aboutplace/about

Through the integration of Google Fonts we pursue the purpose of being able to display uniform fonts on your device.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the considerable benefit that is offered by a uniform representation of the fonts. This uniform presentation reduces the design effort for our website compared to our own websites graphically adapted to the font standards of various operating systems or browsers.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object.

You can declare your objection at any time, e.g. by email to: datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de.

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor contractually agreed and is also not required for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, failure to provide this information may mean that you may not be able to use our website or may not be able to use it to the full extent.

 

9) Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By integrating Google Maps, Google may collect and process information (including personal data). It cannot be ruled out that Google may also transfer this information to a server in a third country. This is regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in with or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account.

Information on Google’s Privacy Shield certification and data processing by Google in connection with your use of the Google services can be found in this data protection statement under Section 7: “Information on Google services”.

We do not collect any data as part of the provision of Google Maps.

For more information on Google Maps, in particular on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.

They will also provide you with more information about your rights and privacy settings.

By the integration of Google Maps we pursue the purpose to be able to show you interactive maps directly in the web page and enable thereby the comfortable use of the map function.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the considerable benefits offered by the card function. With the help of the map function we facilitate the planning effort in connection with the use of our offers.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object.

If you do not wish your data to be associated with your Google account, you must log out before activating the button.

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor contractually agreed and is also not required for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, failure to provide this information may mean that you may not be able to use our website or may not be able to use it in full.

 

10) Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses Google reCAPTCHA (following reCAPTCHA), a captcha service of Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google reCAPTCHA serves to ensure that entries made in online forms on our website are actually made by real people and not automatically, e.g. by software (so-called robots).

For this purpose reCAPTCHA shows you a clickable checkbox “I am not a robot”. If necessary, after clicking the checkbox, various images are also displayed, which you must assign to a predefined image motif by clicking on the relevant images (e.g. selection of all images with cars).

The integration of reCAPTCHA takes place via an interface (“API”) to the Google services. By integrating reCAPTCHA, Google may collect and process information (including personal data). It cannot be ruled out that Google may also transfer the information to a server in a third country.

reCAPTCHA may use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your device, to help the website you are visiting analyze how users use the site. In addition, reCAPTCHA also uses so-called web beacons, i.e. small pixels or graphics. The information generated by the cookie in connection with the web beacon about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers, possibly in the United States or other third countries.

Information on Google’s existing Privacy Shield certification and other relevant data for data processing by Google in connection with the use of the Google services can be found in this data protection declaration under “7) Information on Google services”.

Further information on how reCAPTCHA works can be found at: https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/

For more information about Google’s privacy practices, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Further general information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/#infocollect under “Data that we receive as a result of your use of our services”.

Through the integration of reCAPTCHA we pursue the purpose of determining whether entries in online forms on our website are made by a real person or by a bot.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our justified interest required for this lies in the great benefit the function described above has for our offer. Automated verification whether a real person or a bot is making the entries speeds up and simplifies our workload and increases the degree of reliability of the entries made. It also prevents spam and abuse. Google also has a legitimate interest in the (personal) data collected in order to improve its own services.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Here you can learn how to delete cookies in the most common browsers:

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Apple Safari

Microsoft Internet Explorer

The processed information is only stored for as long as it is necessary or legally required for the intended purpose.

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract and is not required for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data.

 

11) Social Networks & External Links

In addition to this website, we also maintain presences in various social media platforms, which you can access via corresponding buttons on our website. If you visit such a presence, personal data may be transferred to the provider of the social network. In addition to storing the data you have entered in this social network, other information may also be processed by the social network provider.

In addition, the social network provider may process the most important data of the computer system from which you are visiting it – for example your IP address, the processor type used and the browser version including plug-ins.

If you are logged in with your personal network account while visiting such a website, that network may associate your visit with that account. If you do not want the social network to associate your account with visiting our website, please log out of the social network.

The purpose and scope of data processing by the respective medium as well as the further processing of your data there and your rights in this regard can be found in the respective regulations of the respective responsible person, e.g. under:

Facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/account_privacy

Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We also point out that our website contains further links to external third-party websites, whereby we have no influence on the processing of data on these third-party websites.

 

12) Contact form and email contact

On our website we offer a contact form which can be used for electronic contact. If you use this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

This is the following data:

  • Your name,
  • Your email address,
  • optionally your telephone number,
  • Your request as message text.

At the time of sending your message, the following data will also be stored by us:

  • The IP address of your device,
  • Date and time of registration

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided (info@explorado-duisburg.de). In this case, your personal data transmitted with the email will be stored by us.

If you have given your consent, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. If the email contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, further legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

The processing of your personal data from the input mask is used exclusively for contacting you and for processing your request. If you contact us by email, this is also our legitimate interest in the processing of your data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by email, this is the case when the conversation ends with you. The conversation with you is over when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

Your rights:

  1. right of revocation

right of revocation

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time without this affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

You can revoke your consent at any time, e.g. by email to datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de.

You can also exercise your consent simply by clicking on the link provided in our contact form.

  1. right of objection

As far as the processing of your personal data is not covered by the consent, you have a right of objection.

right of objection

You can declare your objection at any time, e.g. by email to: datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de.

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor contractually agreed and is also not required for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, failure to provide this information may mean that you may not be able to use our website or may not be able to use it in full.

 

13) Online and booking forms

On our website we offer contact forms which can be used for electronic booking requests for children’s birthdays, school and kindergarten excursions. If you use this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

For the booking request of children’s birthday parties it is the following personal data:

  • Date and time for your children’s birthday party,
  • Name and age of the birthday child,
  • Number of children participating,
  • Number of adults/accompanying persons,
  • Your choice of motto for the children’s birthday,
  • Your choice of catering,
  • Your contact details: Name, address, telephone number, email address.

 

The following personal data is required for booking a school outing:

  • Desired date and time for the Explorado visit,
  • Name of the school,
  • Your type of school and class,
  • Number of children participating,
  • Number of adults/accompanying persons,
  • Your contact details: Name, address, telephone number, email address.

 

The following personal data is required for booking a kindergarten excursion:

  • Desired date and time for the Explorado visit,
  • Name of the kindergarten,
  • The form and group,
  • Number of children participating,
  • Number of adults/accompanying persons,
  • Your contact details: Name, address, telephone number, email address.

At the time of sending your message, the following data will also be stored by us:

  • the IP address of your device,
  • Date and time of registration.

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, you can contact the booking hotline (0203-298 233 444).

 

Registration forms

On our website we offer a contact form, which can be used for the electronic registration for the holiday care, the educational partner programme and the children’s Christmas market / flea market. If you use this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

The following personal data is used to register for holiday care:

  • Name and age of the child,
  • optional information (e.g. allergies),
  • Your contact details: Name, address, telephone number, email address.

To register as an educational partner, the following personal data is required:

  • Name or description of the institution,
  • Address of the institution,
  • Your contact details: Name, phone number, email address.

The following personal data is used to register for the children’s flea market:

  • Name and age of the child,
  • Your contact details: Name, address, telephone number, email address.

The following personal data is used to register for the children’s Christmas market:

  • Name and age of the child,
  • Your contact details: Name, address, telephone number, email address.

At the time of sending your message, the following data will also be stored by us:

  • the IP address of your device,
  • Date and time of registration.

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

 

Order form annual ticket

On our website we offer a contact form, which can be used for electronic pre-ordering of an annual ticket for pickup at the Explorado. If you use this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

This is the following personal data:

  • the desired annual pass,
  • Validity start date of the card,
  • Your contact details: Name, address, telephone number, email address
  • The date of birth,
  • Your photo for the annual ticket.

At the time of sending your message, the following data will also be stored by us:

  • the IP address of your device,
  • Date and time of registration.

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

 

Order form online discount voucher

On our website we offer a contact form, which can be used for the electronic request of our online discount voucher. If you use this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

This is the following personal data:

  • Your contact details: Name, address, telephone number, email address.

At the time of sending your message, the following data will also be stored by us:

  • the IP address of your device,
  • Date and time of registration.

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

 

Form for online accreditation

On our website we offer a contact form which can be used for electronic press accreditation. If you use this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

This is the following personal data:

  • Your contact details: Name, phone number, email address,
  • Press medium for which you work,
  • Your function there,
  • Address of your editorial office.

At the time of sending your message, the following data will also be stored by us:

  • the IP address of your device,
  • Date and time of registration.

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

 

Form for the ship christening (only online until 30.6.2018)

On our website we offer a contact form, which can be used for the participation in the competition of the ship christening in the Explorado. If you use this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

This is the following personal data:

  • Your contact details: Name, phone number, email address,
  • Name or description of the institution you work for,
  • Address of the institution you work for,
  • Name or description of the group or class you represent.

At the time of sending your message, the following data will also be stored by us:

  • the IP address of your device,
  • Date and time of registration.

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

 

Feedback form

On our website we offer a contact form which can be used for the electronic evaluation of your visit. If you use this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

This is the following personal data:

  • Your contact details: Name, phone number, email address,
  • Your postcode,
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Indication of the number of children and adults during your visit,
  • Information about the age of the children,
  • Information about the frequency of your previous visits

 

 

If you give your consent, the legal basis for the processing of the data in all cases mentioned under item 13) is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. If the email contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the further legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

The processing of your personal data from the input mask serves us for the answering of your inquiry and the realization of the event booked by you.

In the case of contacting us by email, this also includes our legitimate interest in the processing of your data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

If you book an event, the legal basis for processing your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit b) GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by email, this is the case when the conversation ends with you. The conversation with you is over when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

If you have booked one of the events offered by us, your data will not be deleted before the legal retention regulations have expired.

Your rights:

  1. right of revocation

right of revocation

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time without this affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

You can revoke your consent at any time, e.g. by email to datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de.

You can also exercise your consent simply by clicking on the link provided in our contact form.

  1. right of objection

As far as the processing of your personal data is not covered by the consent, you have a right of objection.

right of objection

You can declare your objection at any time, e.g. by email to: datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de.

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor contractually agreed and is also not required for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, failure to provide this information may mean that you may not be able to use our website or may not be able to use it in full.

 

14) Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to various newsletters on our website:

  • “Explorado Familienpost” for families,
  • “Explorado Bildungspost” for educational institutions

When you register for the “Familienpost” newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us. This is the following data:

  • Your email address,
  • Optionally you can enter your name and date of birth for a personal address.

When you register for the “Bildungspost” newsletter, the data from the input mask is also transmitted to us. This is the following data:

  • Your email address,
  • The form of your educational institution (school, kindergarten or others),
  • Optionally your name for a personal address.

In addition, the following data will be collected upon registration:

  • IP address,
  • Date and time of registration.

In the course of the registration process, your consent is obtained for the processing of the data and reference is made to this data protection declaration. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to ensure that newsletters are sent out in agreement. In the course of this, the potential recipient can be included in a distribution list. Subsequently, the user receives the opportunity to confirm the registration in a legally secure manner by means of a confirmation email. The address is only actively included in the distribution list if it is confirmed.

We use the newsletter service of Newsletter2GO GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin (“Newsletter2GO”) for sending the newsletter.

If you enter data for the purpose of receiving the newsletter, it will be stored on Newsletter2GO’s servers. Newsletter2Go is prohibited from selling your data and using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. Newsletter2Go is a German, certified provider selected in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Further information can be found here: https://www.newsletter2go.co.uk/information-for-newsletter-recipients/

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in each newsletter, via our website or directly by email at info@explorado-duisburg.de.

We have concluded with Newsletter2GO a contract for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. Newsletter2GO processes the data on our behalf in order to evaluate not only the sending of the newsletter but also the way in which our newsletter is used. For this purpose Newsletter2GO uses and stores cookies to enable statistical surveys and to build interest profiles. We can track how you react to individual newsletters from us, e.g. whether you have opened the newsletter.

Newsletter2GO can transmit the data to third parties if this is legally prescribed or third parties process these data on behalf of Newsletter2GO.

Within the framework of the registration you consent to the processing of your personal data (Art. 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR).

The purpose of collecting and processing the user’s email address is to be able to send the newsletter. The collection and processing of further personal data as part of the registration process is intended to prevent misuse of our newsletter or the email address used.

The purpose of processing cookie data is to track the success and reach of our newsletters.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data required for the technical provision of the newsletter to you and for the processing of cookie data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of further personal data is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in being able to prove the consent you have given. Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in preventing or proving misuse of our newsletter.

Your rights:

  1. right of revocation

right of revocation

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time without this affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

You can revoke your consent at any time, e.g. by email to datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de.

You can also exercise your consent simply by clicking on the link provided in our contact form.

  1. right of objection

As far as the processing of your personal data is not covered by the consent, you have a right of objection.

right of objection

You can declare your objection at any time, e.g. by email to: datenschutz@explorado-duisburg.de.

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor contractually agreed and is also not required for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, failure to provide this information may mean that you may not be able to use our website or may not be able to use it in full.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Your registration data will only be stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. If you do not confirm the email in the double opt-in process, your registration will be deleted after seven days.

 

15) Integration of YouTube videos

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offering, which are stored on https://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website.

These videos are all integrated in the so-called “extended data protection mode”, i.e. no data about you as a user will be transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos.

Only when you play the videos the following data will be transmitted to YouTube. We have no influence on this data transmission.

By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned in section 5) of this data protection declaration will be transmitted to YouTube. This is independent of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation takes place in particular (even for not logged-in users) to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. You have to explain this contradiction to YouTube.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

There you will also receive further information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy.

 

16) Data security

We protect our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite regular checks, however, complete protection against all risks is not possible.

 

17) Modification of the data protection declaration

Changes in the law or our internal processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection declaration. In the event of such a change, we will notify you four weeks prior to the effective date of the planned change above the heading “Privacy Policy”.

 

18) Revocation

You have the right to revoke consent once given with effect for the future at any time without this affecting the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of the consent until revocation.